Home » About TSTA » About Us » TSTA Leaders & Staff » Full List of TSTA Staff

Full List of TSTA Staff

We're here for you!

When you need answers — now — call 877-ASK-TSTA (877-275-8782) or email the Help Center.

We live in a fast-paced world. We can't wait for days for someone to get back to us. That’s why TSTA provides a Help Center, with member advocacy specialists standing by to answer your questions from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Central Time every school day (8 a.m. to 5 p.m. CT in the summer).

We’re prepared to tackle a wide range of issues, from "What are my rights in this situation?" and "What does the Texas Education Agency say about this classroom issue?" to "Can I get some more membership forms?" and "I just moved -- who is my local president?"

Following is a listing of the staff people in each organizing center and their email addresses. You will get a better response to your request, even legal issues, by calling 877-ASK-TSTA or emailing the Help Center rather than emailing a specific staff person. 

Organizing Center for Executive and Governance | Organizing Center for Business and Technology | Organizing Center for Public Affairs | Organizing Center for Affiliate and Leadership Development | Area Organizing Team 1 | Area Organizing Team 2 | Area Organizing Team 3 | Area Organizing Team 4 | Organizing Center for Legal Services and Member Advocacy


Organizing Center for Executive and Governance

Rita Haecker, President

Noel Candelaria, Vice President

Richard Kouri, Executive Director

Anezka Carmona, Governance and Executive Coordinator

Neocha Campbell, Assistant Governance Coordinator

Jan Parks, Secretary (half time, shared with Business and Technology)


Organizing Center for Business and Technology

Babs Didner, Chief Financial Officer and Director

Kelly Doggett, Human Resources Manager

Adriana Montoya, Administrative Manager

Dee Arnold, Information Technology Manager

Mickey Elsner, Accounting Assistant C

Jana Opheim, Accounting Assistant B

Jan Parks, Secretary (half time, shared with Executive and Governance)

Natalie Howard, Membership Assistant

Raquel Khalifa, Membership Assistant

Daniel Dean, Membership Assistant

Ruben Aleman, Equipment Operator/Building Maintenance

Christian Haile, Production/Facilities Assistant (part time)


Organizing Center for Public Affairs

Ed Martin, Public Affairs Director

Leann Kloesel, Administrative Manager

Deborah Mohondro, Communications Specialist and Editor

Clay Robison, Public Affairs Specialist

Sue Martin, Production Technician

Portia Bosse, Government Relations Specialist

John Grey, Government Relations Specialist

Bryan Weatherford, Teaching and Learning Specialist

Claire Moore, Administrative Secretary


Organizing Center for Affiliate and Leadership Development

Patrick Harvey, Director of Affiliate and Leadership Development

Kay Williams, Administrative Manager

Mary Aldridge Dean, Executive Director, Texas Faculty Association (TFA)

Ashley Alexander, administrative support team

Rosie Castillo, administrative support team

Maria Cortez, administrative support team

Vacancy, administrative support team

Yasmin Maldonado, Receptionist


AOT 1, serving TSTA Regions 1A, 1B, 1C, 1D and 1E

Yolanda G. De Barrera, Organizational Development Specialist

Jeannette Garcia-Avila, Organizational Development Specialist

Kim Martinic, Organizational Development Specialist

Steve Sianez, Organizational Development Specialist

Susan Salinas, Organizational Development Specialist

Ernest Davila, Organizational Development Specialist

Micaela Albujar-Leon, Organizational Development Specialist

AOT 2, serving TSTA Regions 2A, 2B, 2C, 2D, 2E, 2F, and 2G

Juan Orozco, Organizational Development Specialist

Vacancy, Organizational Development Specialist

Clinton Gill, Organizational Development Specialist and TSTA-Student Program Liaison

Paty Marquez, Organizational Development Specialist

Mark Maldonado, Organizational Development Specialist

Jason Wylie, Organizational Development Specialist

Sandra Salazar, Organizational Development Specialist


AOT 3, serving TSTA Regions 3A, 3B, 3C, 3D and 3E

Randy Johnston, Organizational Development Specialist

Sam Blackman, Organizational Development Specialist

Vacancy, Organizational Development Specialist

Deshaunta Kearns, Organizational Development Specialist


AOT 4, serving TSTA Regions 4A, 4B, 4C, and 4D

Janna Connolly, Organizational Development Specialist

Sandra Hudson, Organizational Development Specialist

Marita Palmer, Organizational Development Specialist

Malinda McKee, Organizational Development Specialist


Organizing Center for Legal Services and Member Advocacy

(All legal email goes to: Help Center)

Elizabeth Poole, General Counsel and Director of Legal Services

Yolanda King, Administrative Manager

Russell Ramirez, Staff Attorney

Vacancy, Staff Attorney

Zelia Naman, Help Center Attorney

Mary Kennedy, Member Advocacy Specialist

Amanda Moore, Help Center Attorney

Chip Waldron, Help Center Attorney

Karen Denton, Legal Assistant

Anita Wells, Secretary