Board of Directors

2023-24 Board of Directors

Ovidia Molina


TSTA President
Ovidia Molina
07-15-23—07-14-26 (2nd Term)

Luis De La Garza


Region 13:
Ann Margaret Gallardo
07-15-23—07-14-26 (1st Term)

Linda Estrada


TSTA Vice President
Linda Estrada
07-15-23—07-14-26 (2nd Term)


Region 14:
Ronald Kotts
07-15-23—07-14-26 (1st Term)

David Ring


NEA Director, Place 1
David Ring
09-01-22—08-31-25 (2nd Term)

Lakeisha Patterson


Region 15:
Lakeisha Patterson
07-15-21—07-14-24 (1st Term)

Aaron Phillips


NEA Director, Place 2
Aaron Phillips
09-01-23—08-31-26 (2nd Term)

Kimberly Jackson


Region 16:
Kimberly Jackson
07-15-21—07-14-24 (2nd Term)

Veronica Borrego


Region 1:
Veronica Borrego
7-15-23—7-14-26 (2nd Term)

Luis De La Garza


Region 17:
Bridget Smith
07-15-23—07-14-26 (1st Term)

Luis De La Garza


Region 2:
Leticia Barbosa
07-15-23—07-14-26 (Unexpired Term)

Winifred Jackson


Region 18:
Winifred Jackson
07-15-21—07-14-24 (2nd Term)

Selena Valdez


Region 3:
Selena Valdez
07-15-21—07-14-24 (2nd Term)

Angela Davis


Region 19:
Angela Davis
07-15-21—07-14-24 (1st Term)

Luis De La Garza


Region 4:
Luis De La Garza
07-15-23—07-14-26 (2nd Term)

Retired President


TSTA-R
Barbara Davis-Staley
07-15-21—07-14-24 (2nd Term)

Vacant


Region 5:
Alejandra Lopez
07-15-21—07-14-24 (1st Term)

Patricia Heintzelman


Texas Faculty Association
Patricia Heintzelman
06-01-22—05-31-26 (2nd Term)

Tatiana Oney


Region 6:
Sylvia Ortega
07-15-21—07-14-24 (Unexpired Term)

Arlinda Valencia


TSTA-Aspiring Educators
Caitlynn Almance
07-15-23—07-14-24 (1st Term)

Arlinda Valencia


Region 8:
Arlinda Valencia
07-15-21—07-14-24 (1st Term)

Maria Hernandez


ESP At-Large
Maria Hernandez
07-15-21—07-14-24 (1st Term)

Melanie Sheehan


Region 9:
Melanie Sheehan
07-15-21—07-14-24 (1st Term)

Luis De La Garza


Supervisory At-Large
Mariana Hansen
07-15-23—07-14-26 (1st Term)


Region 10:
Michelle Cardenas
07-15-21—07-14-24 (Unexpired Term)


ESP At-Large
Trasell Underwood
07-15-21—07-14-24 (1st Term)


Region 11:
Valencia Johnson
07-15-21—07-14-24 (Unexpired Term)

Trasell Underwood


NEA ESP At-Large:
Maritza Barrera
09-01-22—08-31-25 (1st Term)

Lauren Smith


Region 12:
Lauren Kern Smith
07-15-21—07-14-24 (1st Term)